Passports and Visas

Fiji welcomes visitors and to facilitate easy entry, everything has been done to make the process as pleasant as possible. A valid passport for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay and a ticket for return or onward travel to another country, which he/she is authorized to enter, is required. Entry visas are granted on arrival for a stay of 4 months or less for nationals of:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • India
  • Russia
  • Argentina
  • Indonesia
  • Samoa
  • Australia
  • Israel
  • Slovak Republic
  • Austria
  • Italy
  • St. Lucia
  • Bahamas
  • Jamaica
  • St. Kitts
  • Bangladesh
  • Japan
  • St. Vincent
  • Barbados
  • Kenya
  • Seychelles
  • Belgium
  • Kiribati
  • Sierra Leone
  • Belize
  • Latvia
  • Singapore
  • Bermuda
  • Lesotho
  • Slovenia
  • Botswana
  • Liechtenstein
  • Solomon Islands
  • Brazil
  • Luxembourg
  • South Africa
  • Brunei
  • Malawi
  • South Korea
  • Bulgaria
  • Malaysia
  • Spain
  • Cameron
  • Maldives
  • Swaziland
  • Canada
  • Malta
  • Sweden
  • Chile
  • Mauritius
  • Switzerland
  • China, The People's Republic
  • Mexico
  • Taiwan
  • Columbia
  • Moldova
  • Tanzania
  • Cyprus
  • Monaco
  • Thailand
  • Czech Republic
  • Nauru
  • Tonga
  • Denmark
  • The Netherlands
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Dominica
  • Nevis
  • Tunisia
  • Estonia
  • New Zealand
  • Turkey
  • TheFederal Republic of Germany
  • Nigeria
  • Tuvalu
  • The Federatd States of Micronesia
  • Norway
  • Uganda
  • Finland
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Ukraine
  • France
  • Paraguay
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • The Gambia
  • Peru
  • United States of America
  • Ghana
  • Philippines
  • Uruguya
  • Greece
  • Poland
  • Vanuatu
  • Grenada
  • Portugal
  • Venezuela
  • Guyana
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Ygoslavia
  • Holy City (Vatican)
  • Republic of the Marshall Islands
  • Zambia
  • Hungary
  • Romania
  • Zimbabwe
  • Iceland

Nationals of other countries require pre-arranged visas, which can be applied for at the nearest Fiji High Commission in their respective country. Visas may be extended for up to six months on application to the Department of Immigration in Suva , Lautoka or Nadi. It is necessary to have an onward or return ticket and sufficient funds. Those wishing to stay more than six months should consult the Department of Immigration or see the Immigration website www.immigration.gov.fj

Those wishing to reside and work in Fiji , even on a temporary basis, require proper authority to do so before arrival. In most cases, prospective employers who make the necessary arrangements sponsor such people.

Fiji is noted as one of the friendliest places in the world, but visitors who intend to reside, or to reside and work, must make certain they have satisfied immigration requirements.